Winter Courses

Course Instructors
AGR*2050 Agroecology John Sulik
AGR*2500 Field Course in International Agriculture Max Jones
AGR*3010 (S) Special Studies in Agricultural Science I Francois Tardif
AGR*3010 (W) Special Studies in Agricultural Science I Francois Tardif
AGR*4450 Research Project I Melanie Kalischuk
AGR*4460 Research Project II Melanie Kalischuk
AGR*4600 Agriculture and Food Issues Problem Solving Rene Van Acker
BOT*1200 Plants and Human Use Renuka Karunagoda
BOT*2000 DE Plants, Biology and People Jayasankar (Jay) Subramanian
CROP*3300 Grain Crops Helen Booker
CROP*4220 Cropping Systems Joshua Nasielski
ENVS*4190 Biological Activity of Herbicides Francois Tardif
HORT*1120 DE Grape and Wine Science K. Helen Fisher
HORT*3270 Medicinal Plants Praveen K. Saxena
HORT*3280 Greenhouse Crop Production Bernard Grodzinski, Dave Kerec
HORT*3310 Plants, Food and Health
HORT*3430 DE Wine-Grape Culture K. Helen Fisher
HORT*4200 Plants, Environment and Society Eric M. Lyons
HORT*4300 Postharvest Physiology Gale Bozzo
HORT*4450 Advanced Turfgrass Science Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan
MBG*3100 Plant Genetics David Wolyn, Helen Booker
MBG*4300 Plant Molecular Genetics
OAGR*2070 Introduction to Organic Agriculture Ruth Knight, Kimberley Schneider
PBIO*3110 Crop Physiology Hugh J. Earl
PBIO*3120 Plant Physiology Eric M. Lyons
PBIO*4070 Biological and Cultural Control of Plant Diseases Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan
PBIO*4150 Molecular and Cellular Aspects of Plant Development K. Peter Pauls
PBIO*4750 Genetic Engineering of Plants Francois Tardif
PLNT*6010 Physiology of Crop Yield Bernard Grodzinski
PLNT*6100 Advanced Plant Breeding I Mehrzad (Milad) Eskandari, Istvan Rajcan
PLNT*6140 Biological and Cultural Control of Plant Disease Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan
PLNT*6160 Advanced Plant Breeding II Lewis Lukens
PLNT*6230 Colloquium in Plant Physiology and Biochemistry
PLNT*6240 (W) Colloquium in Crop Production & Management Chris Gillard, David Hooker
PLNT*6250 Colloquium in Plant Breeding & Genetics Helen Booker
PLNT*6280 Invasive Plant Ecology in Natural and Agricultural Systems Clarence J. Swanton
PLNT*6400 (W) Seminar Elizabeth (Liz) Lee
PLNT*6800 Special Topics in Plant Science Melanie Kalischuk
UNIV*6020 Applied Ag Stats Amir Bazrgar
DTM*2000 Turf Management I Mike Van Beek
DTM*2010 The Identification and Care of Landscape Plants in Turf Environments II James (Jamie) Simpson, Mike Van Beek
DTM*2100 Turf Irrigation and Drainage Gary Taylor, Cam Tyers
DTM*2200 Computers and Math for Turf
DTM*2400 Landscape Design Stephen Fleischauer
DTM*2600 Turf Environmental Management Sara Stricker
DTM*3800 Special Study Project I Cam Shaw
DTM*4000 Turf Management III Eric M. Lyons
DTM*4200 Golf Course Design and Construction Cam Tyers
DTM*4300 Turf Case Studies Cam Shaw
DTM*4400 Human Resource Management Dean Baker
DTM*4500 Business and Finance for Turf Jordan Kitchen
DTM*4600 Computer Assisted Design Tatijana Vukovic
DTM*4800 Special Study Project II Cam Shaw