Fall Courses

Course Instructors
AGR*1110 Introduction to Agri-Food Systems Andy Robinson, Malinda Thilakarathna
AGR*2150 Plant Agriculture for International Development Jennifer Wilker
AGR*2470 Introduction to Plant Agriculture Bill Deen, John FitzSimons, Barry J. Micallef
AGR*2500 Field Course in International Agriculture John FitzSimons, Clarence J. Swanton
AGR*3010 (F) Special Studies in Agricultural Science I Francois Tardif
AGR*3450 Research Methods in Agricultural Science Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan
AGR*3500 Experimental Education Melinda Vanryn
BIOL*1050 Biology of Plants and Animals in Managed Ecosystems Stephen Bowley, U.E.
CROP*3310 Protein and Oilseed Crops Dave Hume
CROP*4240 Weed Science Francois Tardif
CROP*4260 Crop Science Field Trip Alireza Navabi, Clarence J. Swanton
HORT*1130 Science of Gardening J. Alan Sullivan
HORT*2450 Introduction to Turfgrass Science Eric M. Lyons
HORT*3010 Annual, Perennial and Indoor Plants; Identification and Use Rodger Tschanz
HORT*3050 Management of Turfgrass Insect Pests and Weeds Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan, Francois Tardif
HORT*3150 Principles and Applications of Plant Propagation Max Jones
HORT*3510 Vegetable Production Martha Gay Scroggins
HORT*4380 Tropical and Sub-Tropical Crops John FitzSimons
HORT*4420 Fruit Crops John A. Cline, J. Alan Sullivan
MBG*2400 Fundamentals of Plant and Animal Genetics Elizabeth (Liz) Lee, Barry J. Micallef
MBG*4160 Plant Breeding Istvan Rajcan, David Wolyn
MBG*4300 Plant Molecular Genetics Manish N. Raizada
PBIO*3110 Crop Physiology Hugh Earl
PBIO*3750 Plant Tissue Culture Jayasankar (Jay) Subramanian
PLNT*6080 Plant Disease Epidemiology and Management Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan, Mary Ruth McDonald
PLNT*6210 Herbicide Activity Darren Robinson, Peter Sikkema
PLNT*6230 (F) Colloquium in Plant Physiology and Biochemistry Gale Bozzo
PLNT*6240 Crop Production and Management Ralph C. Martin
PLNT*6260 Advanced Plant Genetics I Lewis Lukens
PLNT*6290 Advanced Plant Genetics II Manish N. Raizada, David Wolyn
PLNT*6290 Physiological and Developmental Genetics in Plants Manish N. Raizada, David Wolyn
PLNT*6320 Metabolic Processes in Crop Plants Barry J. Micallef
PLNT*6340 Plant Breeding Istvan Rajcan, David Wolyn
PLNT*6400 (F) Seminar Mary Ruth McDonald
PLNT*6450 Plant Agriculture International Field Trip Clarence J. Swanton
PLNT*6800 Special Topics in Plant Science (Herbicide Activity) Darren Robinson, Peter Sikkema
DTM*1000 The Turfgrass Industry Stephen Fleischauer
DTM*1100 Plant Biology Gale Bozzo, Dave Kerec
DTM*1200 Turf Equipment Sean Jordan
DTM*1300 Turf Soil Principles Cheryl FitzGibbon
DTM*1400 Landscape Plants Mike Van Beek
DTM*3000 Turf Management II Eric M. Lyons
DTM*3100 Current Turf Practices Stephen Fleischauer
DTM*3200 Turfgrass Diseases Tom Hsiang, Coralie Sopher
DTM*3300 Turf Insects and Weeds Katerina Serlemitsos Jordan, Francois Tardif
DTM*3400 Landscape Construction Stephen Fleischauer
DTM*3800 (F) Special Study Project I